Clients

People Are Nice: New, Improved Testimonials

Some Labels We’ve Worked With

4AD | Alternative Tentacles | Antenna Farm | anticon. | Asthmatic Kitty | Birdman | Brushfire | Drag City | EMI | Kill Rock Stars | LovePump United | New Amsterdam | Polyvinyl | Plug Research | Skin Graft | Third Culture | Three Ring | Touch and Go | Tzadik

Stupid-long list of past clients

7-Year Rabbit Cycle (Free Porcupine Society)
Aaron Novik’s Kipple (Evander Music)
AIDS Wolf (Skin Graft)
Anathallo (anticon.)
Apache (Birdman)
Aphrodesia
Beep! (Third Culture Records)
Ben Goldberg (Tzadik)
Beth Custer Ensemble
Beulah (Velocette)
Birds & Batteries
The Bye Bye Blackbirds (American Dust)
Carta (Resonant)
Ches Smith solo – Congs for Brums (Free Porcupine Society)
Colin Stetson/Transmission Trio
Continuous Peasant featuring special guest Jolie Holland
Crime
Cryptacize (Asthmatic Kitty)
The Curtains (Asthmatic Kitty)
Cylinder
Dada Swing (Italy/Kill Rock Stars)
Dan Plonsey/Daniel Popsicle
Darren Johnston Group featuring Marcus Shelby and John Schott
The Dashing Suns (John McBain – engineer)
Dealership (Dee Kesler – engineer)
Death Sentence: PANDA!
Devin Hoff
Deerhoof (Kill Rock Stars)
Dynasty (Tigerbeat 6)
Dynasty Handbag (Love Pump United)
The Ebb & Flow (Three Ring Records)
Edmund Welles
Erase Errata (Kill Rock Stars)
Ettrick
Everything Must Go (Noah Landis [Neurosis] and Brian Hood [Strychnine] – engineers)
EXRAY’S
The Flying Luttenbachers (Troubleman Unlimited)
Franco Nero
Fred Frith
Garth Steel Klippert/Top Brown
Gene Baker’s R & B Free Jazz Gospel Supreme Eighty
Geographer (Tricycle)
Graham Connah
Guerrilla Hi-Fi
Half-handed Cloud (Asthmatic Kitty)
Hank IV (Hook or Crook)
Helen Lundy Trio
The Herms (Jackpine Social Club)
Honeycomb
The Ian Fays (homesleep music)
The Invisible Cities
John Schott (Tzadik)
K.I.T. featuring special guest Mike Watt
Knights of the New Crusade (Alternative Tentacles)
Larry Ochs‘s Kihnoua featuring Fred Frith and Joan Jeanrenaud
Lisa Mezzacappa
Love is Chemicals (Three Ring Records)
Man/Miracle (Third Culture Records)
Maria Muldaur (Borealis)
Mark Growden Sextet (Oz Fritz – engineer)
Meklit Hadero (Six Degrees Records)
Michael Zapruder
Miles Kurosky (Majordomo)
Mitch Marcus Quintet
Mwahaha
Nathan Clevenger Group
Naytronix (Plug Research)
Neung Phak
Old Time Relijun (K Records)
Om (Drag City)
Ovipositor
Pancho-san
Pink Mountain (Sick Room)
Porch (ex-Primus)
Replicator (Vern Rumsey – engineer)
Restiform Bodies (anticon.)
Rogue Wave (Brushfire)
ROVA Saxophone Quartet
Saint Andre
Scott Amendola Trio featuring John Shifflett and Jeff Parker (of Tortoise)
Scott Pinkmountain and the Golden Bolts of Tone (Howells Transmitter)
Scrabbel (Three Ring Records)
Sean Hayes
Sholi (Touch and Go/Quarterstick)
Smith Dobson V
Social Studies (Antenna Farm)
Society of Rockets
Sonny Smith
Spezza Rotto
Steel Cranes
Subtle (Lex/EMI)
Suzy Thompson (Ellipsis Arts)
Tango No. 9 featuring special guest Jonathan Richman
Thao & Mirah (Kill Rock Stars)
Thee More Shallows (anticon.)
Tin Hat (New Amsterdam Records)
Total Shutdown (Thin the Herd/Life Is Abuse)
Tristeza (Alan Sanderson – engineer)
tUnE-yArDs (4AD)
Turn Me On Dead Man (Alternative Tentacles)
Vermillion Lies (Myles Boisen – engineer)
Vijay Anderson Quartet
We Is Shore Dedicated
WHY? (anticon.)
Won Fu (Taiwan)
XBXRX (Polyvinyl)